Young hangs on for TRGA Skyline Open victory

BLACK RIVER FALLS, WI - Ethan Young held on for a hard fought 1-shot victory Sunday in the Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Skyline Open at Skyline Golf Club in Black River Falls, WI.
Young, a Black River Falls native, posted 35 on the front nine, followed by 40 on the backside for 3-over par 75 to hold off Brandon Skelding from Kingsport, TN.
Evan Friedl of La Crescent, MN, grabbed third place with 77.
In other men’s action, La Crosse’s Rob Timm captured First Flight with 79, while Joe Hunter, also from La Crosse, won Second Flight with 82. Third Flight honors went to Tyler Patzner with 79, while La Crosse’s Bob Cagle won the Gold Flight with 86.
Terry Ziegelbauer of La Crosse won the Women’s Flighted title with a low net 71.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Skyline Open

At Skyline Golf Club (par-72)
In Black River Falls, WI
Sunday, June 12, Results

Men's Championship Flight    
Ethan Young, Black River Falls 35-40--75    
Brandon Skelding, Kingsport 39-37--76    
Evan Friedl, La Crescent 40-37--77    
Andy Mills, Onalaska 38-40--78    
Jacob Bauer, Tomah 40-41--81    
Caden Skelding, Black River Falls 39-43--82    
Tim Young, Black River Falls 43-40--83    
Bjorn Berg, La Crosse 44-41--85    
Ken Cook, Trempealeau 43-44--87    
Aaron Miller, La Crosse 43-44--87    

Men's First Flight            
Rob Timm, La Crosse 42-37--79    
Daren Simms, Onalaska 41-41--82    
Tony Friedl, La Crosse 38-45--83    
Bruce Lindseth, Onalaska 40-43--83    
Randy Olson, Onalaska 43-40--83    
Doug Hageness, Eau Claire 41-45--86    
Rick Stewart, Onalaska 46-42--88    
Matt Euler, Rockland 55-43--98    
Ethan Leatherberry, Westby--WD            
David Deetz, Mondovi --WD/Inj    

Men's Second Flight            
Joe Hunter, La Crosse 40-42--82    
Dominick Konkel, Hokah 42-43--85    
Leon McNutt, Houston 41-46--87    
Damian Bork, Holmen 47-42--89    
Kyle Larkin, Onalaska 44-45--89    
Jonathan Servais, La Crosse 43-47--90    
Jeremiah Shimshak, Holmen 50-42--92    
John Hoaglund, Peterson 47-47--94    

Men's Third Flight            
Tyler Patzner, Gays Mills 39-40--79    
Paul Grenier, Viroqua 39-41--80    
Rod Kleinertz, De Soto 44-45--89    
Robert Burns, La Crosse 46-45--91    
Curt McIlquham, La Crosse 47-44--91    
Chad Wynos, La Crosse 49-44--93    
Kevin Drewiske, Onalaska 54-46--100    
Monte Jacobson, West Salem 50-50--100    
Jeff Miller, La Crosse 50-55--105    

Men's Gold Flight    
Bob Cagle, La Crosse 44-42--86    
Michael DeYoe, La Crosse 45-45--90    
Dave Fairey, La Crescent 42-48--90    
Robert Schoen, Holmen 44-47--91    
Marvin Davis, La Crosse 46-46--92    
Larry Shingleton, La Crosse 51-45--96    
Patrick Rice, Fountain City 49-48--97    
Shadow Loken, Onalaska 52-48--100    
Van Loken, Onalaska 55-51--106    

Women's Flighted (Net)
Terry Ziegelbauer, La Crosse 45-42--87---71
Stacey McIlquham, La Crosse 50-47--97---79
Krista Drewiske, Onalaska 45-46--91---80