Onalaska's Church tuning up for County Amateur

TREMPEALEAU, WI - Onalaska's Tyler Church is tuning up for the biggest tournament in the Coulee Region in two weeks.
Church, a perennial top five finisher in the prestigious La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championships as presented by Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse, won the Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Trempealeau Mountain Open on Sunday.
Church's victory wasn't easy as he won a sudden-death playoff over Holmen's Drew Schroeder, another top 10 contender for the County Am title, after they matched even-par 71 at Trempealeau Mountain Golf Club in Trempealeau, WI.
Bill Feehan also had to work overtime to defeat Cristen Marish for the Men's First Flight crown after tying with 75 after regulation play.
In other men's action, Bjorn Berg copped the Second Flight with 80, while Rob Hansen topped Third Flight with 82. Gold Flight honors went to Dave Fairey with 91.
Krista Drewiske won the Women's Flighted championship with a low net 73.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Trempealeau Mountain Open

At Trempealeau Mountain Golf Club
In Trempealeau, WI
Sunday's Results

Men's Championship
* Church, Tyler 33-38-71
Schroeder, Drew 34-37-71
Turner, Matt 36-36-72
Frawley, Connor 35-38-73
Socha, Ben 38-37-75
Dunn, Jake 39-37-76
Brom, Chris 39-38-77
Bowman, Sam 39-39-78
Michalski, Derek 39-39-78
Percy, John 41-37-78
Drugan, Michael 41-39-80
Bishop, Aaron 43-40-83
Foegen, Andrew 41-44-85         

Men's First Flight
* Feehan, Bill 38-37-75
Marish, Cristen 35-40-75
Kupinski, Aaron 35-43-78
Lindseth, Bruce 35-43-78
Shrake, Tyler 38-40-78
Hogan, Patrick 40-39-79
Amann, Brandon 39-41-80
Hulme, Steven 38-44-82
Olson, Randy 39-43-82
Phelps, Ethan 44-41-85
Krause, Jacob 43-43-86
Pigorsch, Jeff 41-45-86
Jacobson, Cory 43-44-87         
Joe, Staebell 41-46-87         
MacRogers, Alex 45-48-93         
Stewart, Rick 46-49-95     

Men's Second Flight
Berg, Bjorn 37-43-80
Arneson, Joey 42-41-83
Breeden, Dan 41-44-85
Peterson, Tim 40-46-86
Hackworth, Scott 41-46-87
Wineski, Steve 45-44-89
Schoen, Robert 47-43-90
Shimshak, Jeremiah 44-46-90
Drewiske, Kevin 42-49-91
Ehrsam, Greg 44-47-91
Burns, Robert 42-50-92
Sinclair, Dale 44-49-93
Larkin, Kyle 45-50-95         
Jacobson, Monte 46-65-111     

Men's Third Flight
Hansen, Rob 45-37-82
Lindseth, Andrew 41-42-83
Seidel, Keith 39-45-84
DeYoe, Michael 44-45-89
Hoaglund, John 39-51-90
Huegel, Mike 44-46-90
Davis, Marvin 46-45-91
Guggenbuehl, Bob 44-50-94
Kleifgen, Nick 46-48-94
Schroeder, Jeff 46-50-96
Cagle, Bob 47-50-97
Millard, Chad 45-53-98
Roers, Bob 42-59-101         
Shingleton, Larry 48-54-102         
Miller, Jeff 48-59-107

Men's Gold Flight
Fairey, Dave 44-47-91
Gora, Marty 48-44-92
Loken, Van 45-47-92
Crogan, Steve 46-47-93
Rice, Patrick 47-47-94
Krueger, Jeff 48-48-96
Fortin, Mike 51-47-98
Kelly, Jim 51-47-98
Puestow, Ronald 50-50-100
Wall, Richard 47-57-104
Huegel, Len 50-58-108
Loken, Shadow 52-57-109
Sanchez, David 53-56-109    

Women's Flighted
Drewiske, Krista 41-43-84--73
Ziegelbauer, Terry 43-46-89--74
Baus, Cathi 48-45-93--79
Tollefson, Anna 42-40-82--81

Total Field: 75
* - Won sudden death playoff