La Crescent's Graf leads Pepsi Men's County Amateur

ONALASKA, WI - Jordan Graf only began playing golf four years ago.
Today he is the last player off the tee in the 30th annual La Crosse County Men's Amateur Golf Championship as presented by Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse.
Graf, from La Crescent, MN, was 5-under-par after the first seven holes before finishing with a 3-under 68 and two-shot lead over Jake Dunn at the The Golf Club at Cedar Creek on Saturday.
Sunday's play is at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen, WI.
Graf, playing in only his second County Am, said he didn't play very well last year, shooting 79-77-156, but his game has certainly improved. He posted 33-35-68 on Saturday.
"This is my best round ever," said Graf, a Cedar Creek member.
Ben Skogen, trying to become only the fourth player in La Crosse County Amateur history to win three straight titles, posted 75.
"There's a lot of golf left," said Skogen, the consummate County Amateur champion and eternal optimist. "You can't win it the first day. I'm just going to go out and try to have fun tomorrow."
Dunn started rather poorly, but rallied on the back nine finishing with 37-33-70.
"My first nine was kind of squirrely, but then I got it back," said Dunn, the course superintendent at Forest Hills Golf Course in La Crosse and perennial contender for the County Am championship.
Graf is well aware what lies ahead on Sunday being in the same group with Dunn and last week's Kwik Trip Seniors County Am champion Tom McClintock, who shot 72."I'm definitely going to have to play as well as I did today," Graf said.
Dunn knows Castle Mound like the back of his hand and remains confident.
"I'm going home to Drugan's tomorrow so I'm happy," said Dunn, the former course superintendent at Castle Mound.
Meanwhile, Bruce Lindseth leads the First Flight with 74, while Second Flight belongs to Kyle Larkin with 77. James Freng is atop Third Flight with 82. Monte Jacobson leads Fourth Flight players with 84.
This year’s tournament has taken on a new format due to coronavirus concerns, with the Championship and First Flights playing Saturday at The Golf Club at Cedar Creek and now Sunday at Castle Mound. Meanwhile, the Second, Third and Fourth Flights played Saturday at Castle Mound before finishing up Sunday at The Golf Club at Cedar Creek.

LA CROSSE COUNTY MEN'S AMATEUR GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
AS PRESENTED BY PEPSI-COLA OF LA CROSSE


SATURDAY'S RESULTS

At The Golf Club at Cedar Creek
Onalaska, WI (Par-36-35-71)

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Jordan Graf 33-35 68
Jake Dunn 37-33 70
Tom McClintock 35-37 72
Eric Olson 36-37 73
Tyler Church 36-37 73
John Percy 37-37 74
Marcus Williamson 36-39 75
Ben Skogen 36-39 75
Paul Williamson 40-36 76
Conner Frawley 40-36 76
Jon Wilson 38-39 77
Aaron Bishop 37-40 77
Drew Schroeder 44-33 77
Ben Korger 38-40 78
Michael Drugan 40-38 78
Andy Tomashek 39-39 78
Dan Lenz 41-37 78
Trevor Schultz 39-40 79
Nolan Stees 38-41 79
Mike Bistodeau 41-38 79
Cody Ryan Dirks 42-37 79
Tony Roberts 40-39 79
Derek Michalski 39-42 81
Carson Brock 37-44 81
Nick Tomlinson 42-39 81
James DeBoer Jr. 41-40 81
Almann Brague 42-40 82
Quinn Schultz 40-42 82
Dayne Malesytcki 40-47 87
Jamie Eklov 45-46 91
Samuel Bowman 44-47 91
Brennan Dirks 42-50 92
Mark Miller DQ

FIRST FLIGHT
Bruce Lindseth 37-37 74
Bob Newberry 39-36 75
Mitch Gault 38-38 76
Rahn Pischke 40-38 78
Matt Euler 39-40 79
Tony Friedl 38-41 79
Randy Olson 41-39 80
Aaron Kupinski 41-39 80
Jeff Pigorsch 38-43 81
Larry Peterson 41-40 81
Bjorn Berg 41-43 84
Brandon Amann 43-43 86
Greg Shuda 43-43 86
Jon Strangstalien 45-46 91
Scott Strozinsky 51-44 95
Rick Stewart DNS

At Drugan's Castle Mound, Holmen
(Par 35-36-71)

SECOND FLIGHT
Kyle Larkin 40-37 77
Scott Hackworth 39-41 80
Paul Franke 38-42 80
Paul Bruha 42-39 81
Jordan Rudolph 42-39 81
Carsen Dellemann 40-42 82
Jason Tepp 42-40 82
Bob Guggenbuehl 38-44 82
Leon McNutt 42-43 85
Emery Healy 41-44 85
John Munson 41-45 86
Robert Burns 41-45 86
Derek Canady 43-44 87
Steve Wineski 44-44 88
Jeff Osgood 45-45 90
Jeff Meyer 44-46 90

THIRD FLIGHT
James Freng 40-42 82
Tim Peterson 39-45 84
John Bahr 42-43 85
Jim Dolesy 40-45 85
Andrew Lindseth 42-43 85
Will Hundt 43-44 87
Daniel M. Breeden 43-45 88
Greg Ehrsam 44-44 88
Christopher Colgan 42-46 88
Bob Roers 45-44 89
Greg Espenes 45-45 90
Dan Leis 45-46 91
Robert Schoen 44-47 91
Tom Morris 49-42 91
Jeff Schroeder 46-50 96
Damian Bork WD-injury

FOURTH FLIGHT
Monte Jacobson 36-48 84
Ebe Bosse 43-44 87
Marv Davis 44-44 88
Mike Huegel 42-46 88
Jason Sader 42-47 89
Eric Flack 48-41 89
Ronald Puestow 42-48 90
Marty J. Gora 44-46 90
Kevin Drewiske 40-50 90
Keith Seidel 42-48 90
Tim Ratajski 44-46 90
Steve Crogan 47-47 94
Kyle Koske 44-51 95
Patrick Rice 48-48 96
Jeffrey J. Miller 48-49 97
Tom Johnson 53-50 103

2020 LA CROSSE COUNTY AMATEUR MEN'S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
AS PRESENTED BY PEPSI-COLA OF LA CROSSE

Sunday's Final-Round Tee Times
At Drugan's Castle Mound, Holmen
(Par-35-36-71)

FIRST FLIGHT
7:30 A.M.
Scott Strozinsky  
Jon Strangstalien  
Greg Shuda
 
7:39 A.M.
Brandon Amann  
Bjorn Berg
Larry Peterson

7:48 A.M.
Jeff Pigorsch  
Randy Olson
Aaron Kupinski

7:57 A.M.
Matt Euler
Tony Friedl
Rahn Pischke

8:06 A.M.
Mitch Gault
Bob Newberry
Bruce Lindseth

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
(35-35-70)

8:15 A.M.
Brennan Dirks
Samuel Bowman

8:24 A.M.
Jamie Eklov
Dayne Malesytcki  
Quinn Schultz

8:33 A.M.
Almann Brague
James DeBoer Jr.
Nick Tomlinson    

8:42 A.M.
Derek Michalski  
Carson Brock
Tony Roberts

8:51 A.M.
Nolan Stees
Mike Bistodeau  
Cody Ryan Dirks

9 A.M.
Trevor Schultz  
Andy Tomashek  
Dan Lenz

9:09 A.M.
Ben Korger  
Michael Drugan  
Drew Schroeder  

9:18 A.M.
Aaron Bishop
Jon Wilson
Conner Frawley

9:27 A.M.
Paul Williamson
Marcus Williamson  
Ben Skogen

9:36 A.M.
John Percy
Eric Olson
Tyler Church  

9:45 A.M.
Tom McClintock
Jake Dunn
Jordan Graf

Sunday's Final Round Tee Times
The Golf Club at Cedar Creek
In Onalaska, WI
(Par 36-35-71)

FOURTH FLIGHT

7:30 A.M.
Tom Johnson  
Jeffrey J. Miller

7:39 A.M.
Patrick Rice
Kyle Koske

7:48 A.M.
Steve Crogan  
Tim Ratajski
Marty J. Gora

7:57 A.M.
Kevin Drewiske  
Keith Seidel  
Ronald Puestow   

8:06 A.M.
Jason Sader
Eric Flack
Mike Huegel

8:15 A.M.
Marv Davis
Ebe Bosse  
Monte Jacobson  

THIRD FLIGHT

8:24 A.M.
Jeff Schroeder
Tom Morris
Robert Schoen

8:33 A.M.
Dan Leis  
Greg Espenes
Bob Roers

8:42 A.M.
Daniel M. Breeden  
Greg Ehrsam  
Christopher Colgan  

8:51 A.M.
Will Hundt
Andrew Lindseth
Jim Dolesy

9 A.M.
John Bahr
Tim Peterson
James Freng

SECOND FLIGHT
9:09 A.M.
Jeff Osgood
Jeff Meyer  

9:18 A.M.
Steve Wineski  
Derek Canady

9:27 A.M.
John Munson  
Robert Burns  
Leon McNutt

9:36 A.M.
Emery Healy  
Carsen Dellemann  
Jason Tepp  

9:45 A.M.
Bob Guggenbuehl
Paul Bruha  
Jordan Rudolph

9:54 A.M.
Scott Hackworth
Paul Franke
Kyle Larkin