New champion awaits TRGA Hiawatha Open

TOMAH, WI - There is one sure thing about Sunday's Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Hiawatha Open.
A new champion will be crowned in Men's Championship Flight.
Eric Olson won the 2016 title with a 2-over par 74. However, Olson is not among the six players entered this year at Hiawatha Golf Club in Tomah, WI.
A total of 55 players begin play at 8 a.m., with the final group in the Men's Gold Division leaving the first tee at 11:20 a.m.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Hiawatha Open

At Hiawatha Golf Club
In Tomah, WI
Sunday, July 16, pairings

Women's Championship
8 a.m. - Clay, Carly, Tomah; Ducklow, Danielle, Tomah.

Women's Flighted
8:10 a.m. - Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse; Baus, Cathi, La Crosse.

Men's Championship
8:20 a.m. - Hewuse, Trey, Tomah; Bauer, Jacob, Tomah; Feehan, Bill, La Crosse.
8:30 a.m. - Gnewikow, Damon, Tomah; Graf, Jordan, La Crescent, MN; Frawley, Connor, Holmen, WI.

Men's First Flight
8:40 a.m. - Groth, Kevin, La Crosse; Greeno, Curt, La Crosse; Weiss, Chris, La Crosse.
8:50 a.m. - Loomis, Joe, La Crosse; Ketterhagen, Tyler, Onalaska, WI; Hoehn, Matt, Onalaska.
9 a.m. - Olson, Randy, Onalaska; Evenson, Tom, Middleton, WI; Stewart, Rick, Onalaska.

Men's Second Flight
9:10 a.m. - Feldner, Mike, Germantown, WI; Werner, Mark, West Salem, WI.
9:20 a.m. - Paine, Randy, Onalaska; Brovan, Troy, Rochester, MN.
9:30 a.m. - Schoen, Robert, Holmen; Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska; Pigorsch, Jeff, La Crosse.

Men's Third Flight
9:40 a.m. - Burns, Robert, La Crosse; Friedl, Tony, La Crosse.
9:50 a.m. - Hunter, Joe, La Crosse; Roers, Bob, Onalaska.
10 a.m. - Jacobson, Monte, West Salem, WI; Breeden, Dan, La Crescent, MN.

Men's Fourth Flight
10:10 a.m. - Berg, Bjorn, La Crosse; Peterson, Tim, Onalaska.
10:20 a.m. - Miller, Jeff, La Crosse; Feldner, Don, De Soto, WI; DeYoe, Michael, La Crosse.
10:30 a.m. - Lewis, Michael, West Salem; Kleifgen, Nick, Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Crogan, Steve, Onalaska; Bork, Damian, Holmen.

Men's Gold
10:40 a.m. - Kelly, Jim, Chaseburg, WI; Fairey, Dave La Crescent.
10:50 a.m. - Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska; Taylor, Paul J., La Crosse; Mike, Fortin, Holmen.
11 a.m. - Wall, Richard, Onalaska; Huegel, Len, La Crescent; Knudson, Ted, La Crosse.
11 a.m. - Frei, John, Holmen; Shingleton, Larry, La Crosse; Rice, Patrick, Fountain City, WI
11:20 a.m. - Loken, Van, La Crosse; Cram - Roger, Brownsville, MN; Stapleton, Tony, Tomah.


Dirks headlines Lawn Care Specialists Open

HOLMEN, WI - Josh Dirks returns to try and defend his title in the 24th annual Lawn Care Specialists Open Championship at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen.
The 36-hole event begins Friday and finishes on Saturday.
A total of 43 players have entered the Championship Flight field which includes a guaranteed $2,500 payout to the first-place professional and a $750 gift certificate to the amateur winner.

FRIDAY'S TEE TIMES
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Jack Litsheim     Champ     12:39
Marcus Williamson     Champ     12:39
Chuck Haug     Champ     12:39
Scott Semingson     Champ     12:48
Dave Cayler     Champ     12:48
Greg Johnson     Champ     12:48
William Sibenaller     Champ     12:57
Matthew Dunn     Champ     12:57
Joel Preeshl     Champ     12:57
Kevin Loeffler     Champ     12:57
Andy Tomashek     Champ     1:06
Montana Stewart     Champ     1:06
Paul Zarek     Champ     1:06
Eric Haug     Champ     1:06
Eric Olson     Champ     1:15
Connor Frawley     Champ     1:15
Drew Schroeder     Champ     1:15
Nick Tomlinson     Champ     1:15
Jay Halverson     Champ     1:24
Tony Roberts     Champ     1:24
Paul Williamson     Champ     1:24
Michael Drugan     Champ     1:24
John Anderson     Champ     1:33
Tom McClintock     Champ     1:33
Erik Metille (Pro)     Champ     1:33
Mike Bistodeau     Champ     1:33
James DeBoer     Champ     1:42
Nate Smith     Champ     1:42
Nick Anderson     Champ     1:42
Strangstalien Brady (Pro)     Champ     1:42
Trey Hewuse     Champ     1:51
Keegan Drugan (Pro)     Champ     1:51
Jake Dunn     Champ     1:51
Scott Erickson     Champ     1:51
Chris Mithelman     Champ     2:00
Joe DeRosa (Pro)     Champ     2:00
Tyler Church     Champ     2:00
Ross Wilhelm     Champ     2:00
Andrew Steinhofer (Pro)     Champ     2:09
Max Hosking (Pro)     Champ     2:09
Jordan Elsen (Pro)     Champ     2:09
Josh Dirks     Champ     2:09
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Steve Sjolander     1ST     1:51B
Harley Schlachter     1ST     1:51B
Jon Strangstalien     1ST     1:51B
Dylan Loken     1ST     1:51B
Terry Thienes     1ST     2:00B
Jim Jenkins     1ST     2:00B
Troy Brovan     1ST     2:00B
Ryan Westlund     1ST     2:00B
Trevor Schultz     1ST     2:09B
Matt Euler     1ST     2:09B
Jim Socha     1ST     2:09B
Joe Loomis     1ST     2:09B
Tony DeRosa     1ST     2:18B
Bruce Lindseth     1ST     2:18B
Tim Darwin     1ST     2:18B
Tom Wilson     1ST     2:18B
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Marv Davis     2ND     1:06B
Rick Gorsett     2ND     1:06B
Joel LaPlount     2ND     1:06B
Tony Raymond     2ND     1:15B
Scott Hackworth     2ND     1:15B
Greg Espenes     2ND     1:15B
Dan Breeden     2ND     1:15B
Keith Seidel     2ND     1:24B
Eugene Faga     2ND     1:24B
Tim Jones     2ND     1:24B
Dan Leis     2ND     1:24B
Don Nontelle     2ND     1:33B
Steve Wineski     2ND     1:33B
Randy Blank     2ND     1:33B
Thomas Grapes     2ND     1:33B
Tim Peterson     2ND     1:42B
Doug Painter     2ND     1:42B
Mike Feldner     2ND     1:42B
Tom Desjarlais     2ND     1:42B
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Bob Millis     3RD     12:30
Mike Rosenau     3RD     12:30
Eberhard Bosse     3RD     12:30
Patrick Rice     3RD     12:30B
Ronald Puestow     3RD     12:30B
Kyle Koske     3RD     12:30B
Jay Hagen     3RD     12:39B
John Frei     3RD     12:39B
Jack Glennie     3RD     12:39B
Robert Pugh     3RD     12:39B
Bob Roers     3RD     12:48B
Marty Gora     3RD     12:48B
Steve Crogan     3RD     12:48B
Leon McNutt     3RD     12:48B
Jon Mueller     3RD     12:57B
Rich Schultz     3RD     12:57B
Steven Fellenz     3RD     12:57B
Damian Bork     3RD     12:57B
            
B indicates that players will begin on hole #10.     

Forest Hills hosts free golf day for veterans

The La Crosse Area Veterans Mentor Program has received grant money from the Robert and Eleanor Franke Charitable Foundation Inc., to fund recreational events for veterans of La Crosse County.  
As part of the program, Forest Hills Golf Course in La Crosse is hosting a golf outing for veterans from noon-4 p.m. On Friday, June 30. Veterans will receive free 18 holes of golf and a free golf cart.  
Veterans will also be entered into a closest to the hole contest and the winner will receive a free round of golf. Veterans are welcome to bring along their family.
Call the golf shop at 608-779-4653 for tee times and mention the veterans special.


Don't wait to enter 27th annual La Crosse County Amateur

If you're a procrastinator, quit, especially when it pertains to the 27th annual La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championships.
Entries are arriving at a good clip for the County Amateur as presented by Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse.
Kwik Trip remains its longstanding title sponsorship of the Seniors County Amateur. Several other businesses also continue their longtime community sponsorships.
Another record payout is expected, according to Bob Lamb, tournament director since the event was resurrected by the La Crosse Tribune, when Lamb was outdoors editor and golf writer.
Entry deadlines are July 17, for the Seniors and Women's tournaments, and July 24, for the Men's 36-hole event.
Tournament dates are:
SATURDAY, JULY 29: La Crosse County Seniors Amateur Golf Championship as presented by Kwik Trip at Forest Hills Golf Course in La Crosse.
SATURDAY, JULY 29: La Crosse County Women's Amateur Golf Championship as presented by Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse at The Golf Club at Cedar Creek in Onalaska.
SATURDAY, AUG. 5: La Crosse County Men's Amateur Golf Championship as presented by Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse at The Golf Club at Cedar Creek in Onalaska.
SUNDAY, AUG. 6: La Crosse County Men's Amateur Golf Championship as presented by Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen.
Entry forms are available at http://www.boblamboutdoors.com/, the official website of the 2017 County Amateur, as well as on all three participating golf course websites:
* The Golf Club at Cedar Creek - http://www.cedarcreekonalaska.com/
* Forest Hills Golf Course - http://www.foresthillsgolf.org/
* Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club - http://www.drugans.com/golf/
Sponsors, donors, players and fans requesting more information, may contact Bob Lamb at 608-781-4408, or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or Jackie or Bruce Kaiser at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
E RETURNS: You don't want to miss Lamb's exclusive interview with Eric Haug at boblamboutdoors.com on Monday.
Haug won the 1991 County Amateur and also the 1996 championships. At age 64, Haug is looking forward to the Kwik Trip Seniors County Am and the Pepsi-Cola of La Crosse Men's County Am again this year.
Haug, a legend in Coulee Region golf, has some interesting insights into the past, present and future. You don't want to miss this story at boblamboutdoors.com on Monday.
LAWN CARE SPECIALISTS CUP: The 24th annual Lawn Care Specialists Cup is scheduled July 14-15 at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen.
Contact Brook Mashak at 608-526-3225.
WALKLEY MAKES IT: Onalaska's Jim Walkley is headed to the Wisconsin State Golf Association State Amateur Golf Championship.
Walkley shot an even-par 70 at Butte Des Morts Country Club in Appleton, WI, recently to gain one of 13 spots into the State Am scheduled July 17-20 at the Oconomowoc Country Club, in Oconomowoc, WI.
BISTODEAU FARES WELL: Mike Bistodeau of Homen finished in a two-way tie for fourth place in the WSGA Senior Tour Event No. 13 on the Meadow Valleys Course at Blackwolf Run in Kohler, WI.
Bistodeau, and perennial contender for the La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championships, managed a 3-over par 75 with 33 points.
SOCHA 19th: Onalaska's Jim Socha finished in a six-way tie for 19th place in the WSGA Seniors Tour Event No. 12 at the same layout Bistodeau played. Socha carded 84 with 24 points earlier in the day.
Francesco Accomando of Viola, WI, carded 95 with 15 points.

Area golfers bow out of WSGA State Match Play

La Crosse area golfers didn't fare well in the Wisconsin State Golf Association State Match Play Championship at The Bog in Saukville, WI, this week.
Nine area players began the five-day tournament, but only three advanced to the first round of match play before losing.
Eric Olson and Jim Walkley, both from Onalaska, along with Ethan Schmitz of Sparta, were eliminated in round one.
Walkley led all area players in the qualifying round, prior to match play, with a 6-over par 78 for 11th place. Schmitz was in 34th place with 81, while Olson was tied for 46th with 82.
Failing to make it through thew qualifying round were: Montana Stewart, Onalaska, 84; Drew Schroeder, Holmen, 85; Tony Roberts, West Salem, 85; Scott Erickson, Sparta 87; Bennett Hutson, Onalaska, 90; and Joel Preeshl, Onalaska, 90.