Onalaska's Church, Skogen in hunt for State Am title

OCONOMOWOC, WI - Tyler Church and Ben Skogen, both from Onalaska, are two shots off the pace heading into the final 36 holes of the Wisconsin State Golf Association State Amateur Championship at the Oconomowoc Golf Club in Oconomowoc, WI.
Church fired a 1-over par 71 on Tuesday for a 139 two-day total. Skogen managed 73 on Tuesday, coupled with his 66 opening round for his 139 total and a three-way tie for fifth place.
Jacob Michel of Lodi, WI, Eddie Wajda of Brookfield, WI, and Phillip Johnson of Colgate, WI, are the co-leaders at 137. Samuel Anderson of Stoughton, WI, is alone in fourth place at 138.  
Holmen's Drew Schroeder and Jim Walkley of Onalaska are in a large group tied for 43rd place with 147. Onalaska's Joe Weber is tied for 60th place with 149.
Among those missing the cut were Tomah's Trey Hewuse III (152), Holmen's Mike Drugan (154) and Sparta's Ethan Schmitz (154).


Onalaska's Skogen tied for lead in State Amateur

OCONOMOWOC, WI - Ben Skogen of Onalaska, shot a sparkling 4-under par 66 for a first-round tie with Phillip Johnson of Colgate, WI, in the opening round of the Wisconsin State Golf Association State Amateur Championship at the Oconomowoc Golf Club in Oconomowoc, WI, on Monday.
Skogen fired 35-31-66 heading into today's second round of the 72-hole tournament.
Tyler Church, also from Onalaska, is in a three-way tie for fifth place with 68.
Holmen's Drew Schroeder is in a group tied for 26th place with 71, while Onalaska's Joe Weber, last year's winner of the La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championships, is another shot back at 72.
Jim Walkley of Onalaska and Sparta's Ethan Schmitz are in a group tied for 74th place at 75, while Tomah's Trey Hewuse III and Holmen's Mike Drugan are deadlocked in 93rd place with 77.
Only the low 70 scores and ties advance after today's round.

New champion awaits TRGA Hiawatha Open

TOMAH, WI - There is one sure thing about Sunday's Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Hiawatha Open.
A new champion will be crowned in Men's Championship Flight.
Eric Olson won the 2016 title with a 2-over par 74. However, Olson is not among the six players entered this year at Hiawatha Golf Club in Tomah, WI.
A total of 55 players begin play at 8 a.m., with the final group in the Men's Gold Division leaving the first tee at 11:20 a.m.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Hiawatha Open

At Hiawatha Golf Club
In Tomah, WI
Sunday, July 16, pairings

Women's Championship
8 a.m. - Clay, Carly, Tomah; Ducklow, Danielle, Tomah.

Women's Flighted
8:10 a.m. - Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse; Baus, Cathi, La Crosse.

Men's Championship
8:20 a.m. - Hewuse, Trey, Tomah; Bauer, Jacob, Tomah; Feehan, Bill, La Crosse.
8:30 a.m. - Gnewikow, Damon, Tomah; Graf, Jordan, La Crescent, MN; Frawley, Connor, Holmen, WI.

Men's First Flight
8:40 a.m. - Groth, Kevin, La Crosse; Greeno, Curt, La Crosse; Weiss, Chris, La Crosse.
8:50 a.m. - Loomis, Joe, La Crosse; Ketterhagen, Tyler, Onalaska, WI; Hoehn, Matt, Onalaska.
9 a.m. - Olson, Randy, Onalaska; Evenson, Tom, Middleton, WI; Stewart, Rick, Onalaska.

Men's Second Flight
9:10 a.m. - Feldner, Mike, Germantown, WI; Werner, Mark, West Salem, WI.
9:20 a.m. - Paine, Randy, Onalaska; Brovan, Troy, Rochester, MN.
9:30 a.m. - Schoen, Robert, Holmen; Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska; Pigorsch, Jeff, La Crosse.

Men's Third Flight
9:40 a.m. - Burns, Robert, La Crosse; Friedl, Tony, La Crosse.
9:50 a.m. - Hunter, Joe, La Crosse; Roers, Bob, Onalaska.
10 a.m. - Jacobson, Monte, West Salem, WI; Breeden, Dan, La Crescent, MN.

Men's Fourth Flight
10:10 a.m. - Berg, Bjorn, La Crosse; Peterson, Tim, Onalaska.
10:20 a.m. - Miller, Jeff, La Crosse; Feldner, Don, De Soto, WI; DeYoe, Michael, La Crosse.
10:30 a.m. - Lewis, Michael, West Salem; Kleifgen, Nick, Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Crogan, Steve, Onalaska; Bork, Damian, Holmen.

Men's Gold
10:40 a.m. - Kelly, Jim, Chaseburg, WI; Fairey, Dave La Crescent.
10:50 a.m. - Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska; Taylor, Paul J., La Crosse; Mike, Fortin, Holmen.
11 a.m. - Wall, Richard, Onalaska; Huegel, Len, La Crescent; Knudson, Ted, La Crosse.
11 a.m. - Frei, John, Holmen; Shingleton, Larry, La Crosse; Rice, Patrick, Fountain City, WI
11:20 a.m. - Loken, Van, La Crosse; Cram - Roger, Brownsville, MN; Stapleton, Tony, Tomah.


Weber, Skogen lead Coulee Region players into WSGA State Amateur

OCONOMOWOC, WI - The 116th annual Wisconsin State Golf Association State Amateur Championship kicks off Monday, and the four-day, 72-hole event has plenty of local flavor in the 156-player field at the par-70 Oconomowoc Golf Club.
It begins with Joe Weber and Ben Skogen, two members from the La Crosse Country Club in Onalaska. Both players finished in a three-way tie for 18th place last year and are expected to make strong runs again in 2017.
Weber went on to win his first La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championships jacket a few weeks later. Skogen, a member of the University of Wisconsin men's golf team, also had a strong 2017 spring season.
Coulee Region players joining Weber and Skogen in this year's field are Trey Hewuse III of Tomah, WI, Tyler Church of Onalaska, Holmen's Drew Schroeder, who finished runner-up to Weber in last year's County Am, Jim Walkley of Onalaska, and Michael Drugan of Holmen.
You can follow daily updates right here at boblamboutdoors.com.
PICK THE WINNERS: Do you like to predict champions? Well, boblamboutdoors is now featuring interesting polls thanks to the TM Group.
Our current fishing poll will change to "Who will win the Kwik Trip Seniors County Am late next week. Do you have a player in mind?
And then comes the prestigious 36-hole Men's County Am. That is guaranteed to be a dandy!
Check for daily updates.
SENIORS FRIDAY: WOW! Seniors 62 and over receive special privileges every Friday in July at Forest Hills Golf Course in La Crosse.
Senior rates all day... 9 holes - $14 walking, $23.50 w/cart or 18 holes - $19 walking $35 w/cart.
Stop by Grandad's after your round for $2 draft beers.
Get out and play!
LAWN CARE SPECIALISTS OPEN: Max Hosking won the professional portion of the 24th annual Lawn Care Specialists Open at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen on Saturday. Hosking's 36-hole score was 135. Josh Dirks captured the Amateur title with a 140 and a one-hole sudden death playoff. Other flight winners were: Troy Brovan, First; Dan Leis, Second; and Steve Crogan, Third.

 

 

Dirks headlines Lawn Care Specialists Open

HOLMEN, WI - Josh Dirks returns to try and defend his title in the 24th annual Lawn Care Specialists Open Championship at Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen.
The 36-hole event begins Friday and finishes on Saturday.
A total of 43 players have entered the Championship Flight field which includes a guaranteed $2,500 payout to the first-place professional and a $750 gift certificate to the amateur winner.

FRIDAY'S TEE TIMES
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Jack Litsheim     Champ     12:39
Marcus Williamson     Champ     12:39
Chuck Haug     Champ     12:39
Scott Semingson     Champ     12:48
Dave Cayler     Champ     12:48
Greg Johnson     Champ     12:48
William Sibenaller     Champ     12:57
Matthew Dunn     Champ     12:57
Joel Preeshl     Champ     12:57
Kevin Loeffler     Champ     12:57
Andy Tomashek     Champ     1:06
Montana Stewart     Champ     1:06
Paul Zarek     Champ     1:06
Eric Haug     Champ     1:06
Eric Olson     Champ     1:15
Connor Frawley     Champ     1:15
Drew Schroeder     Champ     1:15
Nick Tomlinson     Champ     1:15
Jay Halverson     Champ     1:24
Tony Roberts     Champ     1:24
Paul Williamson     Champ     1:24
Michael Drugan     Champ     1:24
John Anderson     Champ     1:33
Tom McClintock     Champ     1:33
Erik Metille (Pro)     Champ     1:33
Mike Bistodeau     Champ     1:33
James DeBoer     Champ     1:42
Nate Smith     Champ     1:42
Nick Anderson     Champ     1:42
Strangstalien Brady (Pro)     Champ     1:42
Trey Hewuse     Champ     1:51
Keegan Drugan (Pro)     Champ     1:51
Jake Dunn     Champ     1:51
Scott Erickson     Champ     1:51
Chris Mithelman     Champ     2:00
Joe DeRosa (Pro)     Champ     2:00
Tyler Church     Champ     2:00
Ross Wilhelm     Champ     2:00
Andrew Steinhofer (Pro)     Champ     2:09
Max Hosking (Pro)     Champ     2:09
Jordan Elsen (Pro)     Champ     2:09
Josh Dirks     Champ     2:09
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Steve Sjolander     1ST     1:51B
Harley Schlachter     1ST     1:51B
Jon Strangstalien     1ST     1:51B
Dylan Loken     1ST     1:51B
Terry Thienes     1ST     2:00B
Jim Jenkins     1ST     2:00B
Troy Brovan     1ST     2:00B
Ryan Westlund     1ST     2:00B
Trevor Schultz     1ST     2:09B
Matt Euler     1ST     2:09B
Jim Socha     1ST     2:09B
Joe Loomis     1ST     2:09B
Tony DeRosa     1ST     2:18B
Bruce Lindseth     1ST     2:18B
Tim Darwin     1ST     2:18B
Tom Wilson     1ST     2:18B
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Marv Davis     2ND     1:06B
Rick Gorsett     2ND     1:06B
Joel LaPlount     2ND     1:06B
Tony Raymond     2ND     1:15B
Scott Hackworth     2ND     1:15B
Greg Espenes     2ND     1:15B
Dan Breeden     2ND     1:15B
Keith Seidel     2ND     1:24B
Eugene Faga     2ND     1:24B
Tim Jones     2ND     1:24B
Dan Leis     2ND     1:24B
Don Nontelle     2ND     1:33B
Steve Wineski     2ND     1:33B
Randy Blank     2ND     1:33B
Thomas Grapes     2ND     1:33B
Tim Peterson     2ND     1:42B
Doug Painter     2ND     1:42B
Mike Feldner     2ND     1:42B
Tom Desjarlais     2ND     1:42B
Name     Flight     Tee Time
Bob Millis     3RD     12:30
Mike Rosenau     3RD     12:30
Eberhard Bosse     3RD     12:30
Patrick Rice     3RD     12:30B
Ronald Puestow     3RD     12:30B
Kyle Koske     3RD     12:30B
Jay Hagen     3RD     12:39B
John Frei     3RD     12:39B
Jack Glennie     3RD     12:39B
Robert Pugh     3RD     12:39B
Bob Roers     3RD     12:48B
Marty Gora     3RD     12:48B
Steve Crogan     3RD     12:48B
Leon McNutt     3RD     12:48B
Jon Mueller     3RD     12:57B
Rich Schultz     3RD     12:57B
Steven Fellenz     3RD     12:57B
Damian Bork     3RD     12:57B
            
B indicates that players will begin on hole #10.