TRGA Championship caps 2017 season

Can Michael Drugan claim his second straight Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Championship this weekend?
We'll find out in the next two days as Drugan headlines the 59-player field for the annual TRGA Championship. The 36-hole event opens at the Bridges Golf Club in Winona, MN, on Saturday, then switches to the La Crosse Country Club, in Onalaska on Sunday for the final 18 holes.
Drugan won last year's Championship Flight with 74-73-147.
Chelsea Dunnum captured the 2016 Women's Championship Flight title with 84-85-169.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle TRGA Championship

At Bridges Golf Club
In Winona, MN

First round
Saturday, Aug. 26, pairings

Men's Championship
8 a.m. - Feehan, Bill, La Crosse; Dunn, Matt, Galesville, WI.
8:10 a.m. - Miller, Mark, La Crosse; Preeshl, Joel, Onalaska.
8:20 a.m. - Roth, Austin, Viroqua, WI; Drugan, Michael, Holmen; McClintock, Tom, Onalaska.
8:30 a.m. - Hewuse, Trey, Tomah, WI; Smith, Nate, Duluth, MN; Dobbe, Troy, Viroqua.

Men's First Flight
8:40 a.m. - Lindseth, Bruce, Onalaska; Evenson, Tom, Middleton, WI.
8:50 a.m. - Loomis, Joe, La Crosse; Stewart, Rick, Onalaska; Brovan, Troy, Rochester, MN.
9 a.m. - Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska; Hoehn, Matt, Onalaska; Olson, Randy, Onalaska, WI.

Men's Second Flight
9:10 a.m. - Hageness, Doug, Eau Claire, WI; Schoen, Robert, Holmen.
9:20 a.m. - Leis, Dan, Holmen; Paine, Randy, Onalaska; Breeden, Dan, La Crescent, MN.
9:30 a.m. - Seidel, Keith, Holmen; Werner, Mark, West Salem; Friedl, Tony, La Crosse.

Women's Championship
9:40 a.m. - Drewiske, Krista, Onalaska; Lenz, Lynn, La Crosse.

Women's Flighted
9:50 a.m. - Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse; Baus, Cathi, La Crosse.

Men's Third Flight
10 a.m. - Drewiske, Kevin, Onalaska; Sciborski, Bob, La Crosse; Huegel, Mike, Winona.
10:10 a.m. - Jacobson, Monte, West Salem; Smieja, Tim, Galesville; Hunter, Joe, La Crosse.
10:20 a.m. - Hackworth, Scott, Onalaska; Peterson, Tim, Onalaska; Roers, Bob, Onalaska.

Men's Fourth Flight
10:30 a.m. - Fortin, Mike, Holmen; DeYoe, Michael, La Crosse.
10:40 a.m. - McNutt, Leon, Houston, MN; Miller, Jeff, La Crosse; Crogan, Steve, Onalaska.
10:50 a.m. - Davis, Marvin, La Crosse; Kleifgen, Nick, Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Bork, Damian, Holmen.

Men's Gold
11 a.m. - Taylor, Paul J., La Crosse; Cram, Roger, Brownsville, MN; Huegel, Len, La Crescent.
11:10 a.m. - Loken, Van, La Crosse; Luce, Bob, Stoddard, WI; Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska.
11:20 a.m. - Gora, Marty, Onalaska; Fairey, Dave, La Crescent; Wall, Richard, Onalaska.
11:30 a.m. - Shingleton, Larry, La Crosse; Kelly, Jim, Chaseburg, WI; Rice, Patrick, Fountain City, WI.


Holmen's Drugan wins TRGA Forest Hills Open

Michael Drugan

Michael Drugan, co-owner of Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen, fired a 3-under par 68 on Sunday to capture the Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Forest Hills Open at Forest Hills Golf Course in La Crosse.
Joel Preeshl and Austin Roth tied for second place with 1-under 70.
Rick Stewart grabbed the First Flight title with 72, while the Second Flight crown went to Tony Friedl with 83.
Keith Seidel won Third Flight with 82, Monte Jacobson secured Fourth Flight with 84 and Mike Fortin snagged the Gold Flight with 84.
Krista Drewiske and Chelsea Dunnum tied with 84 in the Women's Championship Flight with Drewiske winning in a sudden death playoff.
Cathi Baus won the Women's Flighted title with a low net 71.

Men's Championship
Drugan, Michael 34-34 68
Preeshl, Joel 35-35 70
Roth, Austin 34-36 70
Dunn, Matt 37-37 74
Peterson, Matthew 35-39 74
Socha, Ben 39-36 75          
Frawley, Connor 37-39 76      
Anderson, Nick 37-40 77      
Simones, Bruce 40-39 79      
Brom, Chris 40-40 80          
Miller, Mark 40-40 80          
Fremstad, Arne 38-43 81      

Men's First Flight     
Stewart, Rick 35-37 72     
Lindseth, Bruce 38-39 77
Loomis, Joe 35-45 80     
Ketterhagen, Tyler 40-42 82     
Weiss, Chris 41-41 82          
Ewing, Michael 42-43 85      
Olson, Randy - DNS             
Darwin, Tim - DQ     

Men's Second Flight     
Friedl, Tony 42-41 83
Desjarlais, Tom 41-43 84
Schoen, Robert 42-43 85     
Werner, Mark 42-44 86         
Drugan, Brennan 49-45 94      
Leis, Dan 49-46 95         

Men's Third Flight     
Seidel, Keith 40-42 82
Drewiske, Kevin 40-43 83
Huegel, Mike 39-44 83     
Roers, Bob 44-44 88         
Hunter, Joe 43-47 90          
Gilbertson, Jim 44-47 91     
Fernandes, Felix 49-49 98      
Cagle, Bob - DNS     

Men's Fourth Flight
Jacobson, Monte 40-43 83
Sciborski, Bob 39-46 85
Davis, Marvin 44-44 88
Schultz, Rich 41-49 90
Crogan, Steve 48-44 92     
Miller, Jeff 47-50 97          
DeYoe, Michael 45-53 98     
Lewis, Michael 42-57 99          

Men's Gold Flight   
Fortin, Mike 40-44 84
Fairey, Dave 43-42 85
Rice, Patrick 43-42 85
Gora, Marty 43-43 86
Shingleton, Larry 44-45 89         
Wall, Richard 45-48 93          
Cram, Roger 51-44 95          
Taylor, Paul J. 47-49 96          
Puestow, Ronald 48-51 99      

Women's Championship     
* Drewiske, Krista 39-45 84
Dunnum, Chelsea 43-41 84

Women's Flighted     
Baus, Cathi 50-42 92 - 71     
Ziegelbauer, Terry 49-50 99 - 77

* - Won in sudden death    

Miller wins TRGA River Run Open

SPARTA, WI - Mark Miller shot 73 to capture the Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle River Run Open at River Run Golf Course in Sparta, WI.
Miller's 1-over par round was two strokes lower than Tom McClintock.
Other Men's flight winners were: Tom Evenson, 76, First; Mark Werner, 79, Second; Keith Seidel, 79, Third; Bob Roers, 80, Fourth; and John Frei, 88, Golf.
Cathi Baus won the Women's Flighted crown with a low net 72.

2017 TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle River Run Open

At River Ruun Golf Course
Sparta, WI
Aug. 12, results

Men's Championship Flight
Miller, Mark 38-35 73     
McClintock, Tom 39-36 75
Feehan, Bill 40-36 76          
Frawley, Connor 38-41 79      
Graf, Jordan - WD             

Men's First Flight     
Evenson, Tom 39-37 76
Stewart, Rick 38-40 78
Hoehn, Matt 40-39 79     
Darwin, Tim 40-40 80     
Desjarlais, Tom 42-42 84
Drugan, Brennan 55-50 105      

Men's Second Flight     
Werner, Mark 40-39 79
Hageness, Doug 41-40 81
Schoen, Robert 45-41 86
Paine, Randy 42-45 87          
Friedl, Tony 44-44 88         
Hunter, Joe 46-45 91          
Breeden, Dan 45-47 92

Men's Third Flight     
Seidel, Keith 40-39 79
Burns, Robert 41-41 82
Smieja, Tim 43-47 90      
Sciborski, Bob 42-49 91      
Cagle, Bob 45-47 92          
Peterson, Tim 47-47 94

Men's Fourth Flight
Roers, Bob 42-38 80
Jacobson, Monte 40-44 84
Hackworth, Scott 42-45 87
Crogan, Steve 48-42 90         
Davis, Marvin 48-43 91         
Huegel, Mike 48-43 91          
Miller, Jeff 45-49 94          

Men's Gold Flight
Frei, John 45-43 88     
Rice, Patrick 42-47    89
Wall, Richard 42-48 90
Fortin, Mike 42-50 92     
Kelly, Jim 44-49 93         
Cram, Roger 54-47 101      
Puestow, Ronald 51-50 101          
Loken, Van 48-63 111          
Stapleton, Tony 48-71 119      

Women's Flighted     
Baus, Cathi 45-48 93 - 72     
Ziegelbauer, Terry 51-53 104 - 81          



TRGA Forest Hills Open set for Sunday

A new champion will be crowned in the Championship Flight at the annual Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Forest Hills Open on Sunday.
Eight players compete for the title in the Men's Championship Flight field. Onalaska's Ben Skogen won the 2016 title with a sparkling 2-under par 69 on the historic Forest Hills Golf Course 18-hole layout below Grandad Bluff in La Crosse.
Despite bogeys on the 16th and 17th holes, Skogen held off runner-up Troy Dobbe by one stroke. Jason Pendleton and Bruce Simones shared third place with 72, while Drew Schroeder rounded out the top five with 73.
Simones, a member at Forest Hills, is the only top five finisher returning this year.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Forest Hills Open

At Forest Hills Golf Course
In La Crosse, WI
Sunday, Aug. 18, pairings

Men's Gold
7:30 a.m. - Huegel, Len, La Crescent, MN; Taylor, Paul J., La Crosse; Fortin, Mike, Holmen.
7:40 a.m. - Wall, Richard, Onalaska; Rice, Patrick, Fountain City, WI; Stapleton, Tony, Tomah, WI.
7:50 a.m. - Loken, Van, La Crosse; Knudson, Ted, La Crosse; Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska.
8 a.m. - Gora, Marty, Onalaska; Shingleton, Larry, La Crosse; Fairey, Dave La Crescent.

Men's Fourth Flight
8:10 a.m. - Lewis, Michael, West Salem, WI; Crogan, Steve, Onalaska.
8:20 a.m. - DeYoe, Michael, La Crosse; Miller, Jeff, La Crosse; Schultz, Rich, La Crosse.
8:30 a.m. - Sciborski, Bob, La Crosse; Davis, Marvin, La Crosse; Jacobson, Monte, West Salem.

Men's Third Flight
8:40 a.m. - Gilbertson, Jim, Durand, WI; Cagle, Bob, La Crosse.
8:50 a.m. - Hunter, Joe, La Crosse; Seidel, Keith, Holmen.
9 a.m. - Roers, Bob, Onalaska; Drewiske, Kevin, Onalaska; Huegel, Mike, Winona, MN.

Men's Second Flight
9:10 a.m. - Leis, Dan, Holmen; Werner, Mark, West Salem.
9:20 a.m. - Schoen, Robert, Holmen; Drugan, Brennan, Holmen.
9:30 a.m. - Fernandes, Felix, La Crosse; Friedl, Tony, La Crosse; Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska.

Men's First Flight
9:40 a.m. - Ketterhagen, Tyler, Onalaska; Ewing, Michael, Holmen.
9:50 a.m. - Weiss, Chris, La Crosse; Loomis, Joe, La Crosse; Darwin, Tim, La Crosse.
10 a.m. - Stewart, Rick, Onalaska; Lindseth, Bruce, Onalaska; Olson, Randy, Onalaska.

Women's Flighted
10:10 a.m. - Baus, Cathi, La Crosse; Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse.

Women's Championship
10:20 a.m. - Drewiske, Krista, Onalaska; Dunnum, Chelsea, Middleton, WI.

Men's Championship
10:30 a.m. - Peterson, Matthew, Rockford, IL; Brom, Chris, Apple Valley, MN.
10:40 a.m. - Simones, Bruce, La Crosse; Roth, Austin, Viroqua, WI; Dunn, Matt, Galesville, WI.
10:50 a.m. - Fremstad, Arne, De Soto, WI; Drugan, Michael, La Crosse; Preeshl, Joel, Onalaska.

McClintock leads TRGA players into River Run Open

SPARTA, WI - A small field enters the Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle River Run Open on Saturday, but you can bet the competition will be tight.
Tom McClintock, this year's winner of the Kwik Trip La Crosse County Seniors Amateur Golf Championship, headlines the five-player Championship Flight at River Run.
Bruce Simones won last year's title, but didn't enter this year.
A total of 42 players begin play at 7:30 a.m.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle River Run Open

At River Run Golf Club
In Sparta, WI
Saturday, Aug. 12, pairings

Men's Championship
7:30 a.m. - Feehan, Bill, La Crosse; Graf, Jordan, La Crescent, MN.
7:40 a.m. - Smith, Nate, Duluth, MN; McClintock, Tom, Onalaska; Frawley, Connor, Holmen.

Men's First Flight
7:50 a.m. -  Drugan, Brennan, Holmen; Hoehn, Matt, Onalaska.
8 a.m. - Loomis, Joe, La Crosse; Stewart, Rick, Onalaska.
8:10 a.m. - Evenson, Tom, Middleton, WI; Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska; Darwin, Tim, La Crosse.

Men's Second Flight
8:20 a.m. - Breeden, Dan, La Crescent; Werner, Mark, West Salem.
8:30 a.m. - Friedl, Tony, La Crosse; Paine, Randy, Onalaska.
8:40 a.m. - Hunter, Joe, La Crosse; Schoen, Robert, Holmen; Hageness, Doug, Eau Claire, WI.

Women's Flighted
8:50 a.m. - Baus, Cathi, La Crosse; Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse.

Men's Gold
9 a.m. - Stapleton, Tony, Tomah, WI; Cram, Roger, Brownsville, MN.
9:10 a.m. - Fortin, Mike, Holmen; Wall, Richard, Onalaska; Loken, Van, La Crosse, WI
9:20 a.m. - Kelly, Jim, Chaseburg, WI; Frei, John, Holmen; Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska, WI

Men's Fourth Flight
9:30 a.m. - Davis, Marvin, La Crosse; Roers, Bob, Onalaska.
9:40 a.m. - Miller, Jeff, La Crosse; Rice, Patrick, Fountain City.
9:50 a.m. - Crogan, Steve, Onalaska; Hackworth, Scott, Onalaska; Jacobson, Monte, West Salem.

Men's Third Flight
10 a.m. - Peterson, Tim, Onalaska; Smieja, Tim, Galesville, WI; Burns, Robert, La Crosse.
10:10 a.m. - Seidel, Keith, Holmen; Sciborski, Bob, La Crosse; Cagle, Bob, La Crosse.