Local golfers fail to qualify for USGA Mid-Am

A pair of local golfers failed to advance out of the USGA Mid-Amateur qualifier, held Sept. 7 at Washington County Golf Course in Hartford, Wis.
Two-time La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championship winner Joe Weber of Onalaska finished at 1-under-par 71. The three golfers who advanced - Sam Weber of Hartland, Jim Lemon of Verona and Charles Waddell of Chicago - all carded five-under 67s.
The other local golfer who attempted to qualify was Montana Stewart of Onalaska (78).
The USGA Mid-Amateur Championship is planned for October in Atlanta.
A number of local golfers are playing in the WSGA Mid-Amateur Championship, being played Sept. 11-12 at The Legend at Bergamont in Oregon, Wis.
WISCONSIN STATE OPEN: A number of local golfers also participated in the Wisconsin State Open, held Aug. 14-16 at North Shore Country Club in Mequon.
Among those making the cut were Keegan Drugan of Holmen, who finished the 72-hole tournament in a tie for 27th with a nine-over 297, and Joe DeRosa of Onalaska, who tied for 51st at 307. Drugan and DeRosa are both professionals.
Local golfers who failed to make the 36-hole cut were amateurs Tyler Church of Onalaska, and Weber.
Former Onalaska High School and University of Wisconsin standout Jeff Kaiser, a golf professional in Madison, tied for eighth with a two-over 290.
Maxwell Hosking of Madison won his first State Open title, finishing with a five-under-par 283.

Holmen golfers tie for 32nd in WSGA Senior Amateur Championship

A pair of Holmen golfers fared well in the annual Wisconsin State Golf Association Senior Amateur Championship at the Ozaukee Country Club in Ozaukee, WI, earlier this week.
Paul Williamson and Michael Drugan, both from Holmen and also former La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championship winners, tied for 32nd place with 7-over par 77.
Ramiro Romo of Burlington, WI, won the title with a 1-under 69.  Greg Johnson of Black River Falls, WI, tied for 50th place with 79, while Bill Feehan, Jr., of La Crosse tied for 69th with 82.
Rick Stewart of Onalaska tied for sixth place in the Super Seniors age 65-69 Division with 77.
Joe Loomis of La Crosse shared 19th place with 82 in the Legends Division for age 70 and older.
DRUGAN SETS PACE: Drugan and Bill Schneider of Appleton, WI, each shot 3-over 75 to set the pace in the WSGA Senior Tour Event No. 17 at the West Bend Country Club on Wednesday.
Drugan and Schneider were also the only two qualifiers from the event, earning 33 points each.
Jim Socha of Onalaska finished 18th with 85 and 23 points in the Low Gross Division.
Drugan tied for sixth place with 74 and 34 points in the Low Net Division, while Socha finished in a five-way tie for 16th place with 76 and 32 points.
Black River Falls' Johnson tied for second place, but failed to qualify for the season-ending championship during the WSGA Senior Tour Event No. 18 at the West Bend Country Club in the afternoon.
Johnson finished with 77 and 31 points in the Low Gross Division. He tied for 13th place in the Low Net Division with 74 and 34 points.

TRGA Championship caps 2017 season

Can Michael Drugan claim his second straight Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Championship this weekend?
We'll find out in the next two days as Drugan headlines the 59-player field for the annual TRGA Championship. The 36-hole event opens at the Bridges Golf Club in Winona, MN, on Saturday, then switches to the La Crosse Country Club, in Onalaska on Sunday for the final 18 holes.
Drugan won last year's Championship Flight with 74-73-147.
Chelsea Dunnum captured the 2016 Women's Championship Flight title with 84-85-169.

TRGA VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle TRGA Championship

At Bridges Golf Club
In Winona, MN

First round
Saturday, Aug. 26, pairings

Men's Championship
8 a.m. - Feehan, Bill, La Crosse; Dunn, Matt, Galesville, WI.
8:10 a.m. - Miller, Mark, La Crosse; Preeshl, Joel, Onalaska.
8:20 a.m. - Roth, Austin, Viroqua, WI; Drugan, Michael, Holmen; McClintock, Tom, Onalaska.
8:30 a.m. - Hewuse, Trey, Tomah, WI; Smith, Nate, Duluth, MN; Dobbe, Troy, Viroqua.

Men's First Flight
8:40 a.m. - Lindseth, Bruce, Onalaska; Evenson, Tom, Middleton, WI.
8:50 a.m. - Loomis, Joe, La Crosse; Stewart, Rick, Onalaska; Brovan, Troy, Rochester, MN.
9 a.m. - Desjarlais, Tom, Onalaska; Hoehn, Matt, Onalaska; Olson, Randy, Onalaska, WI.

Men's Second Flight
9:10 a.m. - Hageness, Doug, Eau Claire, WI; Schoen, Robert, Holmen.
9:20 a.m. - Leis, Dan, Holmen; Paine, Randy, Onalaska; Breeden, Dan, La Crescent, MN.
9:30 a.m. - Seidel, Keith, Holmen; Werner, Mark, West Salem; Friedl, Tony, La Crosse.

Women's Championship
9:40 a.m. - Drewiske, Krista, Onalaska; Lenz, Lynn, La Crosse.

Women's Flighted
9:50 a.m. - Ziegelbauer, Terry, La Crosse; Baus, Cathi, La Crosse.

Men's Third Flight
10 a.m. - Drewiske, Kevin, Onalaska; Sciborski, Bob, La Crosse; Huegel, Mike, Winona.
10:10 a.m. - Jacobson, Monte, West Salem; Smieja, Tim, Galesville; Hunter, Joe, La Crosse.
10:20 a.m. - Hackworth, Scott, Onalaska; Peterson, Tim, Onalaska; Roers, Bob, Onalaska.

Men's Fourth Flight
10:30 a.m. - Fortin, Mike, Holmen; DeYoe, Michael, La Crosse.
10:40 a.m. - McNutt, Leon, Houston, MN; Miller, Jeff, La Crosse; Crogan, Steve, Onalaska.
10:50 a.m. - Davis, Marvin, La Crosse; Kleifgen, Nick, Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Bork, Damian, Holmen.

Men's Gold
11 a.m. - Taylor, Paul J., La Crosse; Cram, Roger, Brownsville, MN; Huegel, Len, La Crescent.
11:10 a.m. - Loken, Van, La Crosse; Luce, Bob, Stoddard, WI; Puestow, Ronald, Onalaska.
11:20 a.m. - Gora, Marty, Onalaska; Fairey, Dave, La Crescent; Wall, Richard, Onalaska.
11:30 a.m. - Shingleton, Larry, La Crosse; Kelly, Jim, Chaseburg, WI; Rice, Patrick, Fountain City, WI.


Tomah's Hewuse wins TRGA Championship

ONALASKA, WI - Trey Hewuse of Tomah, WI, won the annual  Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle year-end championship at The La Crosse Country Club in Onalaska on Sunday.
Hewuse shot 76 at the Bridges Golf Club in Winona, MN, on Saturday and then followed with a sparkling 68 on Sunday for a 144 total. Joel Preeshl was a distant second-place finisher with 152, while Matt Dunn and Michael Drugan shared third at 153.
Bruce Lindseth won First Flight with 152, and Tony Friedl outlasted Doug Hageness in sudden death for the Second Flight crown after tying at 168.
Third Flight honors went to Bob Roers with 173, while Jeff Miller captured Fourth Flight with 174. Patrick Rice won the Gold Flight with 178.
In women's action, Lynn Lenz won Championship Flight with 165, while Cathi Baus notched the Flighted Division victory with a low net 142.

Men's Championship
Hewuse, Trey 76-68 144     
Preeshl, Joel 77-75 152     
Dunn, Matt 81-72 153     
Drugan, Michael 77-76 153     
Roth, Austin 82-75 157          
Smith, Nate 80-77 157          
Dobbe, Troy 77-81 158          
McClintock, Tom 82-79 161      
Miller, Mark 79-85 164          
Feehan, Bill 83-83 166          

Men's First Flight     
Lindseth, Bruce 80-72 152
Stewart, Rick 80-78 158     
Olson, Randy 81-78 159     
Brovan, Troy 82-81 163         
Loomis, Joe 80-85 165          
Evenson, Tom 88-79 167
Hoehn, Matt 90-78 168          
Desjarlais, Tom 92-84 176     

Men's Second Flight     
* Friedl, Tony 86-82 168
Hageness, Doug 84-84 168     
Werner, Mark 86-86 172     
Seidel, Keith 89-89 178          
Leis, Dan 93-88 181         
Schoen, Robert 88-96 184          
Breeden, Dan 95-90 185          
Paine, Randy 96-90 186     

Men's Third Flight     
Roers, Bob 89-84 173
Jacobson, Monte 92-88 180     
Hunter, Joe 93-88 181     
Drewiske, Kevin 95-87 182          
Huegel, Mike 95-88 183          
Hackworth, Scott 93-90 183     
Smieja, Tim 96-89 185          
Peterson, Tim 95-90 185     
Sciborski, Bob 97-93 190      

Men's Fourth Flight     
Miller, Jeff 88-86 174     
Bork, Damian 94-91 185     
Crogan, Steve 92-94 186     
Davis, Marvin 92-94 186     
Kleifgen, Nick 96-96 192         
McNutt, Leon 97-96 193         
DeYoe, Michael 103-95 198         
Fortin, Mike 105-107 212     

Men's Gold Flight   
Rice, Patrick 89-89 178     
Shingleton, Larry 93-91 184     
Fairey, Dave 97-88 185     
Puestow, Ronald 94-94 188     
Gora, Marty 98-91 189     
Luce, Bob 98-101 199         
Taylor, Paul J. 99-104    203      
Kelly, Jim 101-103 204
Wall, Richard 100-105 205          
Loken, Van 106-103 209         
Cram, Roger 107-104 211          
Huegel, Len 106-112 218     

Women's Championship Flight   
Lenz, Lynn 83-82 165
Drewiske, Krista 83-89 172     

Women's Flighted
Baus, Cathi 87-99 186 142
Ziegelbauer, Terry 102-99 201 154

* - Won sudden death playoff

Holmen's Drugan wins TRGA Forest Hills Open

Michael Drugan

Michael Drugan, co-owner of Drugan's Castle Mound Country Club in Holmen, fired a 3-under par 68 on Sunday to capture the Three Rivers Golf Association VPP Group/Big Sky Cattle Forest Hills Open at Forest Hills Golf Course in La Crosse.
Joel Preeshl and Austin Roth tied for second place with 1-under 70.
Rick Stewart grabbed the First Flight title with 72, while the Second Flight crown went to Tony Friedl with 83.
Keith Seidel won Third Flight with 82, Monte Jacobson secured Fourth Flight with 84 and Mike Fortin snagged the Gold Flight with 84.
Krista Drewiske and Chelsea Dunnum tied with 84 in the Women's Championship Flight with Drewiske winning in a sudden death playoff.
Cathi Baus won the Women's Flighted title with a low net 71.

Men's Championship
Drugan, Michael 34-34 68
Preeshl, Joel 35-35 70
Roth, Austin 34-36 70
Dunn, Matt 37-37 74
Peterson, Matthew 35-39 74
Socha, Ben 39-36 75          
Frawley, Connor 37-39 76      
Anderson, Nick 37-40 77      
Simones, Bruce 40-39 79      
Brom, Chris 40-40 80          
Miller, Mark 40-40 80          
Fremstad, Arne 38-43 81      

Men's First Flight     
Stewart, Rick 35-37 72     
Lindseth, Bruce 38-39 77
Loomis, Joe 35-45 80     
Ketterhagen, Tyler 40-42 82     
Weiss, Chris 41-41 82          
Ewing, Michael 42-43 85      
Olson, Randy - DNS             
Darwin, Tim - DQ     

Men's Second Flight     
Friedl, Tony 42-41 83
Desjarlais, Tom 41-43 84
Schoen, Robert 42-43 85     
Werner, Mark 42-44 86         
Drugan, Brennan 49-45 94      
Leis, Dan 49-46 95         

Men's Third Flight     
Seidel, Keith 40-42 82
Drewiske, Kevin 40-43 83
Huegel, Mike 39-44 83     
Roers, Bob 44-44 88         
Hunter, Joe 43-47 90          
Gilbertson, Jim 44-47 91     
Fernandes, Felix 49-49 98      
Cagle, Bob - DNS     

Men's Fourth Flight
Jacobson, Monte 40-43 83
Sciborski, Bob 39-46 85
Davis, Marvin 44-44 88
Schultz, Rich 41-49 90
Crogan, Steve 48-44 92     
Miller, Jeff 47-50 97          
DeYoe, Michael 45-53 98     
Lewis, Michael 42-57 99          

Men's Gold Flight   
Fortin, Mike 40-44 84
Fairey, Dave 43-42 85
Rice, Patrick 43-42 85
Gora, Marty 43-43 86
Shingleton, Larry 44-45 89         
Wall, Richard 45-48 93          
Cram, Roger 51-44 95          
Taylor, Paul J. 47-49 96          
Puestow, Ronald 48-51 99      

Women's Championship     
* Drewiske, Krista 39-45 84
Dunnum, Chelsea 43-41 84

Women's Flighted     
Baus, Cathi 50-42 92 - 71     
Ziegelbauer, Terry 49-50 99 - 77

* - Won in sudden death