WSGA 2-Man Team Championship Results

Dates: Sept. 17-18
At La Crosse Country Club(Onalaska, WI)
La Crosse Country Club (Par: 72 Distance: 6774)  
Results for contest Overall Leaderboard (Champ):
 1   Sam Weber            Hartland, WI          33-32--65 -7  
     Joe DuChateau        Fond Du Lac, WI      
 2   Mark Klapperich      Fond du Lac, WI       32-34--66 -6  
     Jeff Berenz          Fond du Lac, WI      
 T3  Michael Bielawski    Milwaukee, WI         35-33--68 -4  
     Nick Nelson          Milwaukee, WI        
 T3  Ryan Quinn           Normal, IL            34-34--68 -4  
     Ben Anderson         Edgerton,WI          
 T5  Chris Kostrewa       Wales, WI             35-34--69 -3  
     Ethan Schmitz        Sparta, WI           
 T5  Jim Walkley          Onalaska, WI          38-31--69 -3  
     Scott Erickson       Sparta, WI           
 T5  Nick Cocalis         Madison, WI           34-35--69 -3  
     Chris Johnson        St. Louis Park, MN   
 T5  Gabe Dahl            Green Bay, WI         35-34--69 -3  
     Kari Hannula Jr      De Pere, WI          
 T9  John Haines          Mequon, WI            36-34--70 -2  
     Tom Halla            Colgate, WI          
 T9  Daniel Benedum       Menomonee Falls, WI   37-33--70 -2  
     Blake Seider         Hubertus, WI         
 T11 Todd Westrich        De Pere               35-36--71 -1  
     Robert Pyle          Green Bay, WI        
 T11 Brad Finger          Waukesha, WI          35-36--71 -1  
     Brian Klein          Brookfield, WI       
 T11 Joe Weber            Onalaska, WI          36-35--71 -1  
     Josh Dirks           La Crosse, WI        
 T11 Rob Pero             Cambridge             35-36--71 -1  
     Aaron Sale           Marshall, WI         
 T11 Jason Schroeder      Oregon, WI            36-35--71 -1  
     Ben Skogen           Onalaska, WI         
 T16 Derek Pirkl          Madison, WI           34-38--72 E   
     Geoff Pirkl          Oconomowoc, WI       
 T16 Michael Borgen       LaCrosse, WI          36-36--72 E   
     Tony Roberts         West Salem, WI       
 T16 Michael Drugan       Holmen, WI            36-36--72 E   
     John Freismuth       Onalaska, WI         
 T19 Daniel Ozga          Edgerton, WI          38-35--73 +1  
     Andrew Morrison      Edgerton, WI         
 T19 Tim Ahern            Fond du Lac, WI       34-39--73 +1  
     Don Horn             Fond Du Lac, WI      
 T19 Matthew Mattioli     Milwaukee, WI         37-36--73 +1  
     Jason Kauflin        Wauwatosa, WI        
 T19 Ross Mickelson       Rice Lake, WI         37-36--73 +1  
     Chris Brakebush      Westfield, WI        
 T19 John Stravinski      De Forest, WI         36-37--73 +1  
     Eric Goldapske       Sun Prairie, WI      
 T19 Paul Williamson      Holmen, WI            37-36--73 +1  
     Tom McClintock       Onalaska, WI         
 T25 P.J. Clemins         Cedarburg, WI         35-39--74 +2  
     Paul Clemins         Cedarburg, WI        
 T25 Tyler Prickette      Fitchburg, WI         37-37--74 +2  
     Ryan Prickette       Neenah, WI           
 T27 David Nitardy        Fort Atkinson, WI     37-38--75 +3  
     Brent Nottestad      Cambridge, WI        
 T27 Matt Behm            Janesville, WI        37-38--75 +3  
     Jason Jochem         McFarland, WI        
 T27 Brad Houghton        Rice Lake, WI.        36-39--75 +3  
     Craig Zadra          Rice Lake, WI        
 T30 Nicholas Zellmer     Milwaukee, WI         37-39--76 +4  
     Michael Bastian      Milwaukee, WI        
 T30 Ed Witkowski         Franklin, WI          37-39--76 +4  
     Andrew Sharafinski   Greendale, WI        
 T32 Aaron Westra         Waupun, WI            37-40--77 +5  
     Joe Westra           Shawano, WI          
 T32 Matt Roadhouse       Germantown, WI        40-37--77 +5  
     Nick Tanin           Madison, WI          
 T32 Montana Stewart      Onalaska, WI          37-40--77 +5  
     Andy Tomashek        Onalaska, WI         
 T32 Greg Schultheis      Allenton, WI          37-40--77 +5  
     Paul Schleicher      -                    
 36  Daniel Mueller       Kenosha, WI           41-37--78 +6  
     Lukas Mueller        Pleasant Prairie, WI 
 T37 Ryan Duffey          Brookfield, WI        42-38--80 +8  
     Christopher Weinfurt Milwaukee, WI        
 T37 Mark Bartmann        Chicago, IL           38-42--80 +8  
     Kevin Jayne          Denver, CO           
 T37 Bruce Crotteau       Rice Lake, WI         38-42--80 +8  
     Dean Patrick         Minong, WI           
 40  Billy Pearse         Minnetonka, MN        43-39--82 +10 
     Samuel Kube          Holmen, WI           
 41  Jake Weber           Bryant, WI            41-43--84 +12 
     Pete Schommer        Milwaukee, WI        

DID NOT FINISH

 WD Jeff Knatz           Waunakee, WI                        
     Ron Hayes            De Pere, WI          



============================================================
Results for contest Overall Leaderboard (Senior):
============================================================
 1   Scott Semingson Osseo, WI              35-36--71 -1 
     Greg Johnson    Black River Falls, WI 
 T2  Steve Noble     Greendale, WI          34-38--72 E  
     Jim Humbert     Waukesha, WI          
 T2  Stephen Rollins Mosinee, WI            37-35--72 E  
     Steve Slezak    Stevens Point, WI     
 T2  Mark Lemons     Upton, MA              35-37--72 E  
     Timothy Lemons  Appleton, WI          
 T5  Dean Babbitt    Colfax, WI             36-37--73 +1 
     James Green     Hudson, WI            
 T5  Jeff Simonson   Stoughton, WI          34-39--73 +1 
     John Boles      Madison               
 T7  Eric Hjortness  Menasha                39-35--74 +2 
     Dave Ullenberg  Menomonee Falls, WI   
 T7  Steve Etrheim   Plover, WI             38-36--74 +2 
     Tom Wilson      LaCrescent, MN        
 T9  Bill Crinzi     New Berlin, WI         39-36--75 +3 
     Marc Lurie      Milwaukee, WI         
 T9  Jeff Olson      Mequon                 39-36--75 +3 
     Paul Schwarz    Appleton              
 T11 Bill Tensfeldt  Madison, WI            37-39--76 +4 
     Paul Holzem     Madison, WI           
 T11 Ed Dzirbik Jr.  Brookfield, WI         40-36--76 +4 
     John Kestly     Pewaukee, WI          
 T11 Rick Stewart    Onalaska, WI           39-37--76 +4 
     Steve Franke    La Crosse, WI         
 14  Jim Ignatowski  Franklin, WI           38-39--77 +5 
     Brent Wong      Franklin, WI          
 15  Randy Warobick  North Lake, WI         40-39--79 +7 
     Tom Zastrow     Greendale, WI         

DID NOT FINISH

 WD Mike Weiss      River Hills, WI                     
     Jeff Wagner     Bayside, WI           

Forest Hills Senior Men's Golf League Results

Monday, September 18, 2017

Low Gross: Bill Spietz 41, Leonard Severson 43, Mark Gilles 44, John Gueltzow 44, Les Schuettpelz 44, Lee Sprengelmeyer 44

Low Net: Earl Hansen 29, Pete Linnert 31, Bob Mickelson 31, Leonard Severson 31

Event Winners: Mark Gilles, Dan Mihalovic, David Seymour, Bill Spietz

Weber leads after first day of WSGA Mid-Am

Joe Weber of Onalaska fired a seven-under-par 65 to take the first-day lead at the WSGA Mid-Amateur Championship, being played at The Legend at Bergamont in Oregon, Wis.
The two-day event, being played Sept. 11-12, is a statewide 36-hole championship open to amateur players age 25 and older.
Jim Walkley of Onalaska and Jake Dunn of Trempealeau both fired two-over 74s, good enough for shares of 22nd place.
Other local golfers and their first-round scores include:
Michael Drugan of Holmen, 76.
Tony Roberts of West Salem, 77.
Montana Stewart of Onalaska, 79.
Marcus Williamson of Holmen, 86.
Weber is a two-time winner of the La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championship. Last week, he fell short of qualifying for the USGA Mid-Amateur Championship, to be played in October in Atlanta.


Weber captures WSGA Mid-Am title

Joe Weber of Onalaska added another golf championship to his summer resume, topping the field at the WSGA Mid-Amateur Championship Sept. 11-12 at The Legend at Bergamont in Oregon, Wis.
The two-day event is a statewide 36-hole championship open to amateur golfers 25 and older.
Weber, who earlier this summer won the La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championship as presented by Pepsi, fired rounds of 65 and 68 for a 133, 11 under par.
Jim Walkley of Onalaska and Jake Dunn of Trempealeau both finished at 151 for a share of 25th place.
Michael Drugan of Holmen had a 153 to tie for 34th, Tony Roberts of West Salem and Montana Stewart of Onalaska both carded 155s for a share of 39th, and Marcus Williamson of Holmen finished with a share of 65th place with a 164.

Local golfers fail to qualify for USGA Mid-Am

A pair of local golfers failed to advance out of the USGA Mid-Amateur qualifier, held Sept. 7 at Washington County Golf Course in Hartford, Wis.
Two-time La Crosse County Amateur Golf Championship winner Joe Weber of Onalaska finished at 1-under-par 71. The three golfers who advanced - Sam Weber of Hartland, Jim Lemon of Verona and Charles Waddell of Chicago - all carded five-under 67s.
The other local golfer who attempted to qualify was Montana Stewart of Onalaska (78).
The USGA Mid-Amateur Championship is planned for October in Atlanta.
A number of local golfers are playing in the WSGA Mid-Amateur Championship, being played Sept. 11-12 at The Legend at Bergamont in Oregon, Wis.
WISCONSIN STATE OPEN: A number of local golfers also participated in the Wisconsin State Open, held Aug. 14-16 at North Shore Country Club in Mequon.
Among those making the cut were Keegan Drugan of Holmen, who finished the 72-hole tournament in a tie for 27th with a nine-over 297, and Joe DeRosa of Onalaska, who tied for 51st at 307. Drugan and DeRosa are both professionals.
Local golfers who failed to make the 36-hole cut were amateurs Tyler Church of Onalaska, and Weber.
Former Onalaska High School and University of Wisconsin standout Jeff Kaiser, a golf professional in Madison, tied for eighth with a two-over 290.
Maxwell Hosking of Madison won his first State Open title, finishing with a five-under-par 283.